Short answer: For most Indian homes, the best hybrid inverter is the Nexus INNO 9G 3 kW 24 V (IP54, battery-less start, 4-year warranty*, ₹50,400). To run an air conditioner, the best pick is the Nexus DEV HYD 5 kW 24 V (IP54, 4-year warranty*, ₹81,375). For a fully exposed outdoor wall, choose the Nexus 6 kW 48 V IP65 (dual MPPT, 5-year warranty*, ₹1,31,250).
Best hybrid inverter in India by use (MRP incl. GST, prices checked 28 September 2026):
- Best 3 kW for indoor mounting: Nexus 3 kW 24 V — IP21, battery-less start, ₹44,048.
- Best overall for most homes (3 kW, verandah or covered wall): Nexus INNO 9G 3 kW — IP54, 4-year warranty*, ₹50,400.
- Best for running an AC (5 kW on 24 V): Nexus DEV HYD 5 kW — IP54, battery-less start, 4-year warranty*, ₹81,375.
- Best 6 kW for an outdoor wall: Nexus 6 kW 48 V Dual MPPT IP65 — 5-year warranty*, ₹1,31,250.
- Best for shops and small factories (three-phase): DEVSOL HYD 3P INNO 9G 12 kW — IP66, ₹2,93,820; or the Nexus 15 kW three-phase — IP66, ₹3,51,750.
- Best documented lithium BMS communication: Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1 — IP65, CAN and RS485 (brand’s page).
- Longest published warranty: Eastman EHY hybrid — IP65, 10 years (brand’s page).
*Terms apply; Nexus warranty follows the enclosure rating (IP21 = 2 years, IP54 = 4, IP65/IP66 = 5). Detailed guides: best 3 kW · best 5 kW.
Nexus Solar Energy publishes this guide and manufactures and sells the Nexus and Devsol hybrid inverters named in it. Because of that commercial interest, every brand below, including Nexus, is compared on the same published specifications: enclosure (IP) rating, battery voltage, battery-less operation, warranty and price, with each competitor figure taken from that brand’s own page. Side-by-side prices: Nexus vs Luminous vs UTL vs Deye.
For most Indian homes in 2026, the right hybrid inverter is a 3–5 kW model on a 24 V battery bank, or 6 kW on 48 V for larger homes. Which brand is best depends on one thing most comparisons skip: whether the enclosure rating matches where the unit will actually be mounted, and whether the warranty reflects it.
That second half is where this guide differs from every other list. Rated power and price are easy to compare and every brand publishes them. Enclosure protection is harder to find, rarely compared, and it is the specification that decides whether an inverter survives five monsoons on an outside wall or fails in its second year. We have put it at the centre of the comparison below.
How We Compared
Seven criteria, in the order they actually matter to a buyer:
- Rated power and phase. Size to your connected load, not your panel count. Single phase covers most homes; three phase is for larger properties and shops with three-phase machinery.
- Battery voltage architecture. A 24 V bank is cheaper to start and suits 2–5 kW. A 48 V bank carries current more efficiently and is the sensible base for 6 kW and above. The inverter and the bank must match — this choice locks in before brand choice.
- Verified BMS communication. CAN or RS485 between inverter and lithium battery lets the inverter read true state of charge instead of estimating from voltage. Very few Indian brands publish whether their unit has it.
- MPPT design. Two independent trackers let a split array — east face and west face, or one section shaded in the evening — work without one string dragging the other down.
- Enclosure IP rating against the mounting location. The single most under-compared specification, and the spine of this guide. Covered in detail below.
- Warranty term. Useful only when read together with the IP rating. A long warranty on an indoor-rated box mounted outdoors is a claim waiting to be argued about.
- Local service and repair access. Board-level repair availability and dealer reach decide whether a fault takes two days or two months to resolve.
Specifications in the table below are taken from manufacturer product pages and datasheets. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, the cell is left empty rather than filled with an estimate. Prices are indicative, inclusive of tax where the source states it, and dated.
Best Hybrid Inverter in India: Brand Comparison
| Brand & model | Rated power | Battery voltage | MPPT | BMS comms | IP rating | Warranty | Indicative price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU | 5 kW | 40–60 V | 2 | CAN and RS485 | IP65 | 5 years (10 in some regions) | |
| Eastman EHY-5KW-1P | 3 kW and 5 kW | 2 | IP65 | 10 years | |||
| Livguard LS105GIHT | 5 kVA | 48 V | 5 years | ||||
| Luminous Solar Hybrid TX 3kVA | 3 kVA | 48 V | 3 years | ₹73,800 | |||
| Microtek Hi-End MPPT PCU 5KVA/48V | 5 kVA | 48 V | ₹55,060 | ||||
| Nexus 6 kW 48 V Dual MPPT IP65 | 6 kW | 48 V | 2 | IP65 | 5 years, terms apply | ₹1,31,250 | |
| Servotech Sparkle 3.6 kW | 3.6 kW | IP21 | |||||
| UTL Sigma+ 5kVA/96V | 5 kVA | 96 V | IP21 | 2–5 years | ₹76,707 |
Sourced from manufacturer product pages and datasheets on 1 September 2026. Empty cells are specifications the manufacturer does not publish. Prices move; treat them as indicative on that date.
Two things stand out immediately. First, four of the eight brands do not publish an enclosure rating at all, so a buyer cannot tell from the manufacturer’s own page whether the unit is built for an outside wall. Second, BMS communication — the feature that makes a lithium bank behave properly — is published by only one brand in this table.
Enclosure Rating Is the Buying Decision Most People Miss
An IP rating is two digits. The first is protection against solids, the second against water. For hybrid inverters in India, four ratings cover almost everything on sale.
| Rating | What it means | Where it belongs |
|---|---|---|
| IP21 | Protected against fingers and against vertically dripping water only | Indoors. A dry utility room, a covered lobby, inside a cabinet |
| IP54 | Dust-protected and protected against splashing water from any direction | Semi-covered. A verandah, a stilt parking area, under a proper overhang |
| IP65 | Dust-tight and protected against low-pressure water jets | Fully outdoor walls, exposed to direct monsoon rain |
| IP66 | Dust-tight and protected against powerful water jets | Outdoor in dusty or washed-down conditions — farms, industrial yards, sites near unpaved roads |
The gap between IP21 and IP65 is not a small upgrade. It is the difference between a box that assumes a roof over it and a box that does not need one.
Why an indoor-rated unit mounted outside fails early
Two Indian conditions do the damage. The first is dust. Fine airborne dust settles on the heatsink and inside the ventilation path of a unit that is not dust-tight, insulating the surfaces that are supposed to shed heat. The inverter runs hotter, derates sooner in the afternoon, and its electrolytic components age faster. Nothing dramatic happens on day one; the unit simply has a shorter life than the datasheet suggests.
The second is monsoon moisture. An IP21 enclosure is rated for water dripping straight down. Indian monsoon rain arrives sideways, driven by wind, and it finds cable glands and seams that vertical-drip testing never touches. Moisture ingress on a control board is rarely a clean failure — it shows up weeks later as intermittent faults that are hard to diagnose and easy to argue about at warranty time.
This is why the mounting location has to be decided before the brand. If the only available wall is outside and uncovered, an IP21 unit is the wrong purchase at any price, and no warranty length compensates for it.
The warranty question nobody asks
Read the table again, this time pairing the last two populated columns. Livguard publishes a 5-year warranty and no IP rating. Eastman publishes 10 years with IP65. UTL publishes IP21 with a warranty stated as a 2–5 year range. Luminous publishes 3 years and no IP rating. In other words, warranty length across the market is largely disconnected from what the enclosure is actually built to survive.
Nexus publishes the two together, and the pattern is visible in the catalogue rather than buried in terms. On the individual product pages, the INNO 9G 3 kW 24 V IP54 model is listed with a 4-year warranty; the 6 kW IP65 model with a 5-year warranty; the 12 kW IP66 model with a 5-year warranty. All three carry the standard terms-apply asterisk. The INNO 9G 3 kW is a different model from the 3 kW 24 V indoor model; use the exact linked product page and written warranty terms when comparing them.
That is a checkable pattern, not a marketing claim, and it is the most useful thing a buyer can take from this comparison: ask any supplier for the IP rating and the warranty in the same sentence. If the answer to the first is unavailable, the second is difficult to evaluate.
Which One Should You Buy
Named verdicts against the sourced data. Where another brand fits a use case better, it is named.
Small home, around 3 kW, mounted indoors
Luminous Solar Hybrid TX 3kVA at ₹73,800, or the Nexus 3 kW 24 V at ₹44,047. If the inverter is going in a dry indoor spot, enclosure rating stops being the deciding factor and price and service reach take over. Luminous has the wider retail service network; the Nexus unit is materially cheaper. Both are sound for indoor mounting.
4 BHK or small office, 6 kW on 48 V
Nexus 6 kW 48 V Dual MPPT at ₹81,900 for a sheltered installation, or the IP65 version at ₹1,31,250 where the wall is exposed. Dual MPPT matters at this size because 6 kW systems usually mean a split array. The price gap between the two is the cost of the enclosure — pay it only if the mounting location requires it.
Fully outdoor or dusty site
Eastman EHY-5KW-1P (IP65, 10-year warranty) or Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU (IP65, dual MPPT, CAN and RS485). On the published data Eastman offers the longest warranty in this table, and Deye is the only unit here with documented BMS communication. For a farm or industrial yard where dust is heavy and wash-down happens, an IP66 unit such as the Nexus 12 kW is the stricter choice.
Battery-less start, storage added later
The Nexus INNO 9G 3 kW 24 V IP54 and Nexus DEV HYD 5 kW 24 V IP54 product specifications both list battery-less operation as supported. Choose between them after checking the connected load and solar-array requirements. Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU is another documented option with a selectable no-battery mode. Battery-less operation does not by itself establish backup during a grid outage: confirm the exact model’s operating conditions, available PV power and supported loads before installation.
Three-phase shop or small factory
Nexus 15 kW three-phase at ₹3,51,750, or the Devsol 12 kW three-phase IP66 at ₹2,93,820 where the installation is outdoors or dusty. None of the other brands in this comparison had a sourced three-phase home-segment model in the 3–6 kW band, so this verdict rests on the Nexus catalogue rather than a comparison.
Existing 48 V lithium bank being reused
Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU, on the strength of documented CAN and RS485 BMS communication in the 40–60 V window. If you are reusing a bank, the inverter must talk to its BMS, and this is the one model in the table where the manufacturer states that it does. Ask any alternative supplier to confirm the protocol in writing before committing.
Nexus Hybrid Range and Current Prices
Published MRP, inclusive of tax, from the live catalogue on 1 September 2026.
| Model | Battery voltage | Current published MRP |
|---|---|---|
| 2kW hybrid inverter | 24V | ₹32,445 |
| 3.5kW hybrid inverter | 24V | ₹47,040 |
| 5kW hybrid inverter | 24V | ₹81,375 |
| 6kW dual-MPPT hybrid inverter | 48V | ₹81,900 |
The range runs beyond these four, up to 15 kW three-phase, with IP54, IP65 and IP66 enclosure options at several capacities. The full list with current pricing is on the hybrid inverter page.
Selected Nexus hybrid inverter models are registered under BIS licence R-93035050. Ask for the model-level certification scope before ordering.
For background on how these units are built and supported, see our guide to choosing a hybrid inverter manufacturer in India.
Watch the 5kW Hybrid Inverter Load Test
A 5 kW Nexus hybrid inverter run under load, showing transfer behaviour and display readings during the test.
For a single-room or small-home load, the entry point in the Nexus hybrid range is the 3kW hybrid solar inverter, listed at ₹44,047 including tax.
For 12V systems, the storage counterpart in the same range is the 100Ah 12.8V lithium battery at ₹37,316 including tax.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best hybrid inverter for a home in India?
For a typical Indian home, a 3–5 kW hybrid inverter on a 24 V battery bank, or 6 kW on 48 V for a larger house. Among the models compared here, the Nexus 6 kW 48 V dual-MPPT at ₹81,900 is the strongest all-round choice for a sheltered indoor or semi-covered installation, and the Eastman EHY-5KW-1P or Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU for a fully exposed outdoor wall, both being IP65 rated. Match the enclosure rating to the mounting location first, then compare on price and service reach.
How should I compare hybrid inverter brands in India?
Compare the exact model — not the brand — on capacity, battery voltage, battery and BMS communication, MPPT inputs, battery-less capability, phase, enclosure rating, written warranty, price and local service access. Read the enclosure rating and the warranty together rather than separately; a long warranty on an indoor-rated enclosure mounted outdoors is worth less than it looks.
What IP rating does a hybrid inverter need in India?
It depends entirely on where it is mounted. IP21 is an indoor rating and is suitable only for a dry, covered location. IP54 handles a verandah or a stilt parking area. IP65 is the minimum for a fully exposed outdoor wall in monsoon conditions, and IP66 is the stricter choice for dusty sites such as farms and industrial yards. Four of the eight brands compared on this page do not publish an IP rating at all.
Can a hybrid inverter run without a battery?
Yes, on supported models. Nexus lists battery-less operation on the INNO 9G 3 kW 24 V IP54 and DEV HYD 5 kW 24 V IP54 product pages. Deye also documents a no-battery mode for SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU. Confirm the selected model’s PV requirements, supported loads and behaviour during a grid outage; battery-less operation alone does not guarantee uninterrupted backup.
What is dual MPPT and do I need it?
Dual MPPT means two independently tracked solar-array inputs. It is useful when panels face different directions or one section is shaded at part of the day, because one string no longer drags the other down. It matters most at 5 kW and above, where a split array is common. Check that the selected model has the correct voltage and current window for your string design.
Is a 24 V or 48 V hybrid inverter better for home use?
Neither is better in the abstract; they suit different sizes. A 24 V bank is cheaper to build and works well from 2 kW to about 5 kW. A 48 V bank carries the same power at half the current, which means lower losses and lighter cabling, and it is the sensible base for 6 kW and above. Decide the bank voltage before choosing a brand, because the inverter and the battery bank must match.
What is the price of a hybrid solar inverter in India?
Sourced prices in this comparison run from ₹44,047 for a 3 kW Nexus unit and ₹55,060 for a Microtek 5 kVA, to ₹73,800 for a Luminous 3 kVA, ₹76,707 for a UTL 5 kVA and ₹1,31,250 for an IP65-rated Nexus 6 kW. The premium for a weatherproof enclosure is real and visible in that spread. All figures were checked on 1 September 2026.
Which hybrid inverter is best for a 5 kW home solar system?
On published specifications, the Deye SUN-5K-SG05LP1-EU is the most fully documented 5 kW option in this comparison — dual MPPT, CAN and RS485 BMS communication, IP65, lead-acid or lithium. The Nexus 5 kW 24 V at ₹81,375 is the direct alternative where local service access and board-level repair matter more than published specification depth.
Does a hybrid inverter need three-phase supply?
No. Most Indian homes run single-phase hybrid inverters. Three phase is required only where the property already has a three-phase connection and three-phase loads such as lifts, larger pumps or workshop machinery.
Written by Deepak Chaudhary, Managing Director, Nexus Solar Energy Pvt Ltd.
See the inverter demonstrations before choosing your model
Watch the 5kW demonstrations to understand both battery-less daytime operation and its limits. These videos are presented by Deepak Chaudhary of Nexus Solar Energy, the manufacturer and seller of the featured equipment. They are our own demonstrations, not independent laboratory certification. Match the exact model and current specifications before ordering.
- 5kW 24V daytime load demonstration — start at 7:54 (published 11 July 2026). The narration reports approximately 1,200W of solar generation and about 1,000–1,100W of AC load during this battery-less test. This demonstrates that particular setup; it does not prove sustained 5kW battery-less output, conversion efficiency or night-time backup.
- Two-AC demonstration — load discussion from 5:22 (published 30 September 2026). Watch the battery-disconnection attempt from 6:50: the narration describes output stopping/resetting when the available solar power cannot cover the load. Inverter nameplate capacity alone does not guarantee that two ACs can run continuously without battery or grid support.
- 15kW three-phase inverter walkthrough — battery-less and surge-load limitations from 4:27 (published 13 June 2026). This is a feature/setup explanation, not a certified continuous full-load test. Its launch-stage pricing and specifications must not replace current product documentation.
For stored backup, size the battery using its usable energy, continuous BMS current, inverter battery-input limits and cable/protection requirements. For battery-less operation, available solar/grid power must cover running and starting loads. Read the current DEV HYD 5kW product details and compare the separate INNO 9G 3kW IP54 model with the 3kW IP21 model. These are distinct products with different protection and warranty terms.